Monthly Archives: August 2016

11th Swiss – Rd 1

Results from Rd 1 of the 11th Spence Swiss:

Pairings for Round 1. 11th Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    1     Joseph Knapp    0     John W Stepp
2    ½     Josep Fitzpatrick    ½     Steven J Cusumano
3    1     Mack Williams Jr    0     Aaron Beavor
4    0     Ken R Brewer    1     John R Hartmann
5    0     Michael Mills    1     Gautam Sharda
1     Scott Look        BYE

POTENTIAL pairings for rd 2 (Sept 12th!) – UPDATED 9/12 4pm
Mills requested bye

Pairings for Round 2. 11th Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1           John R Hartmann           Joseph Knapp
2           Gautam Sharda           Mack Williams Jr
3           Steven J Cusumano           Scott Look
4           Steven Behrens           Josep Fitzpatrick
5           John W Stepp           Ken R Brewer
1     Aaron Beavor        BYE
½     Michael Mills        BYE

Advertisements

14th Blitz – Results

We bid Abhinav Suresh a fond farewell with the 14th Blitz. He couldn’t manage to win his own ‘memorial,’ however, leaving Nathan Klatt to take first with 8.5/12. Fabrikant, Suresh and Hartmann finished =2nd/4th with 8/12.

Full details are available at:
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608221262

1st G/15 – Results

Results from the 1st Spence G/15!
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608085732

Thanks to Steve Cusumano for stepping in to direct while I travelled back from the US Open!

10th Swiss – Results

Rd 4 results from the 10th Swiss:

Pairings for Round 4. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    ½     Steven J Cusumano    ½     Nathan M Klatt
2    1     Michael Mills    0     John M Ward
3    1     Tony Dutiel    0     Scott Look
4    1     Josep Fitzpatrick    0     Aaron Beavor
5    0     Christophe Gryzen    1     Steven Behrens

Final standings available at:
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608013072

10th Swiss – Rd 3

Results from Rd 3:

Pairings for Round 3. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    1     Nathan M Klatt    0     Abhinav Suresh
2    1     Steven J Cusumano    0     Tony Dutiel
3    0F    Josep Fitzpatrick    1X    John R Hartmann
4    0     Aaron Beavor    1     Michael Mills
5    1     John M Ward    0     John W Stepp
6    1     Scott Look    0     Christophe Gryzen
7    0F    Jeremy M Martin    1X    Steven Behrens

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 4: this assumes only Martin, Stepp and Suresh have dropped out.  I will take the bye if needed to make sure all other players get games.

Pairings for Round 4. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1           Steven J Cusumano           Nathan M Klatt
2           Michael Mills           John M Ward
3           Tony Dutiel           Scott Look
4           Josep Fitzpatrick           Aaron Beavor
5           Christophe Gryzen           Steven Behrens