Monthly Archives: November 2014

3rd Quads – Results

Results from the 3rd Spence Quads:

SwissSys Wall Chart. 3rd Spence Quads: Quad 1
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3
1 John W Stepp W 4 B 3 W 2
1795 10374821 (1666) 1.0 2.0 3.0
2 Steven J Cusumano W 3 B 4 B 1
1749 15197583 (1674) 1.0 1.0 1.0
3 Scott Look B 2 W 1 W 4
1634 12059950 (1620) 0.0 0.0 0.0
4 John R Hartmann B 1 W 2 B 3
1740 12552251 (1727) 0.0 1.0 2.0
SwissSys Wall Chart. 3rd Spence Quads: Quad 2
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3
1 Arnold Schulze W 4 B 3 W 2
1357 12301390 (1282) 0.5 1.5 2.0
2 Richar Gruber III W 3 B 4 B 1
1200 12423056 (1268) 0.0 0.0 0.5
3 Mick Anzalone B 2 W 1 W 4
1452 10373590 (1414) 1.0 1.0 1.0
4 Thomas Freed III B 1 W 2 B 3
1382 15159321 (1336) 0.5 1.5 2.5
Advertisements

3rd Quads – Rd 2

Results from Rd 2 of the 3rd Spence Quads:

SwissSys Wall Chart. 3rd Spence Quads: Quad 1
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3
1 John W Stepp W 4 B 3 W 2
1795 10374821 (1666) 1.0 2.0
2 Steven J Cusumano W 3 B 4 B 1
1749 15197583 (1674) 1.0 1.0
3 Scott Look B 2 W 1 W 4
1634 12059950 (1620) 0.0 0.0
4 John R Hartmann B 1 W 2 B 3
1740 12552251 (1727) 0.0 1.0
SwissSys Wall Chart. 3rd Spence Quads: Quad 2
# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3
1 Arnold Schulze W 4 B 3 W 2
1357 12301390 (1282) 0.5 1.5
2 Richar Gruber III W 3 B 4 B 1
1200 12423056 (1268) 0.0 0.0
3 Mick Anzalone B 2 W 1 W 4
1452 10373590 (1414) 1.0 1.0
4 Thomas Freed III B 1 W 2 B 3
1382 15159321 (1336) 0.5 1.5

3rd Quads – Rd 1

Results from the first round of the 3rd Spence Quads:

Bd # Res White # Res Black
ROUND 1
1 1 1 John W Stepp 4 0 John R Hartmann
2 2 1 Steven J Cusumano 3 0 Scott Look
ROUND 2
1 3 Scott Look 1 John W Stepp
2 4 John R Hartmann 2 Steven J Cusumano
ROUND 3
1 1 John W Stepp 2 Steven J Cusumano
2 3 Scott Look 4 John R Hartmann

 
3rd Spence Quads

Quad pairings. 3rd Spence Quads: Quad 2

Bd # Res White # Res Black
ROUND 1
1 1 ½ Arnold Schulze 4 ½ Thomas Freed III
2 2 0 Richar Gruber III 3 1 Mick Anzalone
ROUND 2
1 3 Mick Anzalone 1 Arnold Schulze
2 4 Thomas Freed III 2 Richar Gruber III
ROUND 3
1 1 Arnold Schulze 2 Richar Gruber III
2 3 Mick Anzalone 4 Thomas Freed III

2014 Club Ch – Results!

We have a three way tie for first place in the 2014 Spence Club Championship! Caniglia, Stepp and Suresh each scored 4.5/6 to share first place, with Hartmann following close behind at 4.0/6. More info to come in the near future.

Results from Rd 6:

Bd       Scr    White                                      Scr    Black
101.    0.5    Stepp,John W (4.5,1803)    0.5    Caniglia,Caravagg (4.5,1775)
102.    1.0    Suresh,Abhinav (4.5,1841)    0.0    Opavsky, Rene (3.5,1883)
103.    0.0    Linscott,John G (3.0,1902)    1.0    Hartmann,John R (4.0,1740)
104.    0.5    Cusumano,Steven J (3.5,1749)    0.5    Dutiel,Tony (3.0,1918)
105.    1.0    Look, Scott (3.5,1654)    0.0    Reigenborn,Jonath (2.5,1527)
106.    0.0    Osborne,Will M (1.5,985)    1.0    Fitzpatrick,Josep (3.0,1762)
107.    0.5    Behrens, Steven (2.0,1389)    0.5    Freediii, Thomas (2.5,1382)
1.0    Anzalone, Mick (2.5,1452)    BYE
0.0    Gruberiii, Richar (1.5,1200)    BYE    REQUESTED

Final Standings:

No.    Name                                   St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Rd 6  Score

1. Suresh,Abhinav (4)…………  NE 1841 W11   W17   W14   D9    L2    W5      4.5
2. Stepp,John W (6)…………..  NE 1803 W13   W5    L9    -X-   W1    D3      4.5
3. Caniglia,Caravagg (7)………  NE 1775 W16   -H-   D6    W8    W9    D2      4.5

4. Hartmann,John R (10)……….  NE 1740 L5    D13   W15   W11   D6    W9      4.0

5. Opavsky, Rene (3)………….  NE 1883 W4    L2    W17   D6    W10   L1      3.5
6. Cusumano,Steven J (9)………  NE 1749 D9    W15   D3    D5    D4    D8      3.5
7. Look, Scott (11)…………..  NE 1654 -H-   L9    L13   W15   W12   W11     3.5

8. Dutiel,Tony (1)……………  NE 1918 L10   W12   D11   L3    W13   D6      3.0
9. Linscott,John G (2)………..  NE 1902 D6    W7    W2    D1    L3    L4      3.0
10. Fitzpatrick,Josep (8)………  NE 1762 W8    L14   -H-   D13   L5    W17     3.0

11. Reigenborn,Jonath (12)……..  NE 1527 L1    W16   D8    L4    W17   L7      2.5
12. Anzalone, Mick (13)………..  NE 1452 L14   L8    W16   D17   L7    -B-     2.5
13. Freediii, Thomas (15)………  NE 1382 L2    D4    W7    D10   L8    D15     2.5

14. Grande,Donald A (5)………..  NE 1837 W12   W10   L1    -F-   -U-   -U-     2.0
15. Behrens, Steven (14)……….  NE 1389 -H-   L6    L4    L7    -B-   D13     2.0

16. Gruberiii, Richar (16)……..  NE 1200 L3    L11   L12   -B-   -H-   -N-     1.5
17. Osborne,Will M (17)………..  NE  985 -B-   L1    L5    D12   L11   L10     1.5

Tiebreak info:

Place    Name/Team    Rate    Score    MMed    Solk    Cum    CumOp

1    Stepp,John W (6)    1803       4.5      18.0      18.0      15.5      68.5
2    Suresh,Abhinav (4)    1841       4.5      16.5      17.5      17.5      69.0
3    Caniglia,Caravagg (7)    1775       4.5      15.0      15.0      15.5      54.0
4    Hartmann,John R (10)    1740       4.0      15.0      16.5      11.5      61.5
5    Opavsky, Rene (3)    1883       3.5      19.0      20.0      13.5      74.0
6    Cusumano,Steven J (9)    1749       3.5      18.0      19.5      13.0      67.5
7    Look, Scott (11)    1654       3.5      11.5      11.5       8.5      40.5
8    Linscott,John G (2)    1902       3.0      16.0      24.0      13.5      81.5
9    Dutiel,Tony (1)    1918       3.0      11.5      18.0       9.5      61.5
10    Fitzpatrick,Josep (8)    1762       3.0      10.0      13.5      10.0      49.0
11    Freediii, Thomas (15)    1382       2.5      15.0      19.0       8.5      59.0
12    Reigenborn,Jonath (12)    1527       2.5      13.0      17.5       9.0      56.0
13    Anzalone, Mick (13)    1452       2.5       9.0      12.5       5.5      38.0
14    Behrens, Steven (14)    1389       2.0       9.5      13.5       4.0      41.5
15    Grande,Donald A (5)    1837       2.0       5.0       9.5      11.0      33.0
16    Osborne,Will M (17)    985       1.5      11.0      15.5       6.5      55.5
17    Gruberiii, Richar (16)    1200       1.5       4.5       9.0       2.5      30.0