Category Archives: News

2017 Club Ch – Rd 4

Results from Rd 4:

Pairings for Round 4. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    1    0     John R Hartmann    7    1     Michael Mills
2    4    0     Jerry Slominski    2    1     Steven J Cusumano
3    5    1     Tony Dutiel    8    0     Mitchel Oberfoell
4    12    1     Russell Stinson    11    0     Arnold Schulze
5    3    1     Chad Forsman    9    0     C Scott Look
6    15    1     Kara J Kalinowski    13    0     Kobe Abolafia
14    1     James Edwar Holys            BYE
10    ½     Steven Behrens            BYE

POTENTIAL PAIRINGS FOR RD 5 (as of 5/17 @ 5:52pm)

Pairings for Round 5. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    2           Steven J Cusumano    7           Michael Mills
2    10           Steven Behrens    5           Tony Dutiel
3    12           Russell Stinson    1           John R Hartmann
4    15           Kara J Kalinowski    4           Jerry Slominski
5    9           C Scott Look    14           James Edwar Holys
13    1     Kobe Abolafia            BYE
3    ½     Chad Forsman            BYE

Advertisements

2017 Club Ch – Rd 3

Results from Rd 3 of the 2017 Club Championship:

Pairings for Round 3. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    7    1     Michael Mills    10    0     Steven Behrens
2    4    ½     Jerry Slominski    1    ½     John R Hartmann
3    2    1     Steven J Cusumano    3    0     Chad Forsman Jr
4    5    1     Tony Dutiel    12    0     Russell Stinson
5    11    1     Arnold Schulze    9    0     C Scott Look
6    13    1     Kobe Abolafia    14    0     James Edwar Holys

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 4, to be played 5/10 (no chess 5/3):

Pairings for Round 4. Championship: Championship as of 4/26
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    1           John R Hartmann    7           Michael Mills
2    5           Tony Dutiel    2           Steven J Cusumano
3    4           Jerry Slominski    10           Steven Behrens
4    11           Arnold Schulze    8           Mitchel Oberfoell
5    3           Chad Forsman Jr    13           Kobe Abolafia
6    12           Russell Stinson    9           C Scott Look
7    15           Kara J Kalinowski    14           James Edwar Holys

2017 Club Ch – Rd 2

Results from Rd 2 of the 2017 Club Championship:

Pairings for Round 2. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    7    1     Michael Mills    3    0     Chad Forsman Jr
2    10    1     Steven Behrens    6    0     John W Stepp
3    1    1X    John R Hartmann    16    0F    Stacey Doane
4    9    ½     C Scott Look    5    ½     Tony Dutiel
5    2    1X    Steven J Cusumano    13    0F    Kobe Abolafia
6    14    0     James Edwar Holys    12    1     Russell Stinson
4    ½     Jerry Slominski            BYE
8    ½     Mitchel Oberfoell            BYE
11    ½     Arnold Schulze            BYE
7    15    ½     Kara J Kalinowski            BYE

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 3 (on 4/26 – remember, no chess 4/19!)
UPDATED 4.26 – Stepp withdraws, Oberfoell zero pt bye.

Pairings for Round 3. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    7           Michael Mills    10           Steven Behrens
2    4           Jerry Slominski    1           John R Hartmann
3    2           Steven J Cusumano    3           Chad Forsman Jr
4    5           Tony Dutiel    12           Russell Stinson
5    11           Arnold Schulze    9           C Scott Look
6    13           Kobe Abolafia    15           Kara J Kalinowski
14    1     James Edwar Holys            BYE

2017 Ch – Rd 1

Results from Rd 1:

Pairings for Round 1. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    1    ½     John R Hartmann    8    ½     C Scott Look
2    9    1     Steven Behrens    2    0     Steven J Cusumano
3    3    1     Chad Forsman Jr    10    0     Arnold Schulze
4    11    0     Russell Stinson    4    1     Jerry Slominski
5    5    1     John W Stepp    13    0     Kobe Abolafia
6    14    0     James Edwar Holys    6    1     Michael Mills
7    7    1     Mitchel Oberfoell    15    0     Kara J Kalinowski

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 2 (as of 12:30 on 4/12)
NOTE – Oberfoell and Slominski req byes; Dutiel, Todero and Doane assumed as late joins. There may be other changes; that said, the 1s should probably stay the same.

Pairings for Round 2. Championship: Championship
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    7           Michael Mills    3           Chad Forsman Jr
2    10           Steven Behrens    6           John W Stepp
3    17           Stacey Doane    1           John R Hartmann
4    9           C Scott Look    5           Tony Dutiel
5    2           Steven J Cusumano    13           Anthony Do Todero
6    11           Arnold Schulze    14           Kobe Abolafia
7    16           Kara J Kalinowski    12           Russell Stinson
15    1     James Edwar Holys            BYE
8    ½     Mitchel Oberfoell            BYE
4    ½     Jerry Slominski            BYE

10th Spence Action

John Hartmann and Steve Cusumano split first place with 5/6 in the 10th Spence Action. There was a three-way tie for the U1800 prize (Mills, Behrens, Stepp) and Arnie Schulze took the U1500 crown.

Full results available at:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201703298562

Dragon Thematic – Results

After Steve Cusumano’s informative lecture, 10 players sat down to test what they’d just learned and do battle in the Dragon.  Steve then tied for first place with Jerry Slominski, and managed to squeak out an armageddon win in the tiebreak to claim first prize. Russell Stinson took the U1700 crown. Full results below!

Thematic Blitz — Dragon                                     Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Rd 6  Score

1. Cusumano,Steven J (2) ……..  NE 1840 W7    W6    L2    W3    W4    W5      5.0
2. Slominski,Jerry (4) ……….  NE 1821 W4    W3    W1    W6    L5    W7      5.0

3. Hartmann,John R (1) ……….  NE 1888 W10   L2    W5    L1    W11   W6      4.0
4. Stinson,Russell (9) ……….  IN 1347 L2    W10   W7    W5    L1    W11     4.0

5. Grande,Douglas P (3) ………  NE 1834 W9    W8    L3    L4    W2    L1      3.0
6. Mills,Michael (5) …………  NE 1737 W11   L1    W9    L2    W8    L3      3.0
7. Behrens,Steven (7) ………..  NE 1570 L1    W11   L4    W8    W9    L2      3.0
8. Slominski,Gary C (10) ……..  NE  987 -B-   L5    W11   L7    L6    W9      3.0

9. Oberfoell, Mitchel (8) …….  NE 1350 L5    -B-   L6    W11   L7    L8      2.0

10. Look,C Scott (6) ………….  NE 1632 L3    L4    -B-   -U-   -U-   -U-     1.0

11. Holys,James Edwar (11) …….  NE nnnn L6    L7    L8    L9    L3    L4      0.0

12th Swiss -Final Standings

Congrats to Steve Cusumano, who played a version of the Swiss Gambit and won the 12th Spence Swiss! John Hartmann was clear second.

Full results at:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201703088332

Note the boffo new ratings for Mitchell and Kara!