Category Archives: News

14th Blitz – Results

We bid Abhinav Suresh a fond farewell with the 14th Blitz. He couldn’t manage to win his own ‘memorial,’ however, leaving Nathan Klatt to take first with 8.5/12. Fabrikant, Suresh and Hartmann finished =2nd/4th with 8/12.

Full details are available at:
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608221262

1st G/15 – Results

Results from the 1st Spence G/15!
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608085732

Thanks to Steve Cusumano for stepping in to direct while I travelled back from the US Open!

10th Swiss – Results

Rd 4 results from the 10th Swiss:

Pairings for Round 4. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    ½     Steven J Cusumano    ½     Nathan M Klatt
2    1     Michael Mills    0     John M Ward
3    1     Tony Dutiel    0     Scott Look
4    1     Josep Fitzpatrick    0     Aaron Beavor
5    0     Christophe Gryzen    1     Steven Behrens

Final standings available at:
http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201608013072

10th Swiss – Rd 3

Results from Rd 3:

Pairings for Round 3. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    1     Nathan M Klatt    0     Abhinav Suresh
2    1     Steven J Cusumano    0     Tony Dutiel
3    0F    Josep Fitzpatrick    1X    John R Hartmann
4    0     Aaron Beavor    1     Michael Mills
5    1     John M Ward    0     John W Stepp
6    1     Scott Look    0     Christophe Gryzen
7    0F    Jeremy M Martin    1X    Steven Behrens

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 4: this assumes only Martin, Stepp and Suresh have dropped out.  I will take the bye if needed to make sure all other players get games.

Pairings for Round 4. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1           Steven J Cusumano           Nathan M Klatt
2           Michael Mills           John M Ward
3           Tony Dutiel           Scott Look
4           Josep Fitzpatrick           Aaron Beavor
5           Christophe Gryzen           Steven Behrens

10th Swiss – Rd 2

Results from Rd 2:

Pairings for Round 2. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    0     John R Hartmann    1     Nathan M Klatt
2    1     Abhinav Suresh    0     Josep Fitzpatrick
3    0     Michael L Mills    1     Steven J Cusumano
4    ½     John W Stepp    ½     Scott Look
5    0     Steven Behrens    1     John M Ward
6    1     Aaron Beavor    0     Jeremy Martin
½     Tony Dutiel        BYE
½     Christopher Gryzen        BYE

Potential Pairings for Rd 3:

Pairings for Round 3. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1           Nathan M Klatt           Abhinav Suresh
2           Steven J Cusumano           Tony Dutiel
3           Josep Fitzpatrick           John R Hartmann
4           Aaron Beavor           Michael L Mills
5           John M Ward           John W Stepp
6           Scott Look           Christopher Gryzen
7           Jeremy Martin           Steven Behrens

10th Swiss – Rd 1

Three players new to the Spence showed up to play in the 10th Spence Swiss. Welcome Aaron, Chris and Jeremy! Here are the results – all the higher rated players won, but it wasn’t easy for them.

Pairings for Round 1. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    Res    White    Res    Black
1    1     Nathan M Klatt    0     John W Stepp
2    0     John M Ward    1     Abhinav Suresh
3    1     Steven J Cusumano    0     Aaron Beavor
4    0     Scott Look    1     John R Hartmann
5    1     Tony Dutiel    0     Steven Behrens
6    0     Christopher Gryzen    1     Michael L Mills
7    1     Josep Fitzpatrick    0     Jeremy Martin

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 2: UPDATED 7.18 6pm

Pairings for Round 2. 10th Spence Swiss: Swiss
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    4           John R Hartmann    1           Nathan M Klatt
2    2           Abhinav Suresh    7           Josep Fitzpatrick
3    6           Michael L Mills    3           Steven J Cusumano
4    8           John W Stepp    11           Scott Look
5    12           Steven Behrens    9           John M Ward
6    10           Aaron Beavor    14           Jeremy Martin
5    ½     Tony Dutiel            BYE
13    ½     Christopher Gryzen            BYE

1st Matchplay – Results

Congrats to: Nathan Klatt, Steve Cusumano, John Ward, Steve Behrens and John Hartmann, each of whom won their mini-matches outright. Full results can be found at:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201606278642

1st Matchplay – Rds 1 & 2

Results from Rounds 1 and 2 of the 1st Spence Matchplay

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 1                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Klatt,Nathan M (2) ………..  NE 1988 W2    L2      1.0
2. Suresh,Abhinav (1) ………..  NE 1962 L1    W1      1.0

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 2                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Cusumano,Steven J (1) ……..  NE 1891 W2    L2      1.0
2. Williams jr, Mack (2) ……..  TX 1819 L1    W1      1.0

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 3                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Opavsky,Rene (2) ………….  NE 1782 W2    W2      2.0
2. Dutiel,Tony (1) …………..  NE 1801 L1    L1      0.0

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 4                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Mills,Michael L (1) ……….  NE 1731 L2    W2      1.0
2. Stepp,John W (2) ………….  NE 1700 W1    L1      1.0

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 5                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Ward,John M (1) …………..  NE 1698 W2    W2      2.0
2. Look,Scott (2) ……………  NE 1656 L1    L1      0.0

1st Spence Matchplay — Match 6                              Cross Table, Page 1

No.    Name                         St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Score

1. Behrens,Steven (1) ………..  NE 1504 W2    W2      2.0
2. Dolan,Bruce T (2) …………  NE 1364 L1    L1      0.0

9th Action – Results

Abhinav Suresh CRUSHED the field in the 9th Spence Action with a perfect 6/6 score! Michael Mills finished 2nd with 5/6, and all others were 3rd or lower. 🙂

Full results:

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201606060402

9th Action – Rds 1-3

Results from the first three rounds of the 9th Spence Action:

Standings. 9th Action: Action
#    Name    Rtng    Rd 1    Rd 2    Rd 3    Tot
1    Abhinav Suresh    1906    W8    W2    W3     3.0
2    Michael L Mills    1764    W9    L1    W6     2.0
3    John R Hartmann    1749    W4    W5    L1     2.0
4    John W Stepp    1552    L3    B—    W7     2.0
5    Michael Patr Lang    1246    B—    L3    W9     2.0
6    Steven Behrens    1446    D7    W8    L2     1.5
7    David T Raines    1676    D6    D9    L4     1.0
8    Caravagg Caniglia    1650    L1    L6    B—     1.0
9    Scott Look    1586    L2    D7    L5     0.5

POTENTIAL pairings for Rd 4: We DO have a house player so anyone with a bye will still get a game.

Pairings for Round 4. 9th Action: Action
Bd    #    Res    White    #    Res    Black
1    7           John W Stepp    1           Abhinav Suresh
2    3           John R Hartmann    2           Michael L Mills
3    9           Michael Patr Lang    8           Steven Behrens
4    4           David T Raines    5           Caravagg Caniglia
6    1     Scott Look            BYE